CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of N-2 ergoline (6-(2-Propenyl)-ergoline-8-carboxylic acid methyl ester) (CAS 72821-79-5), in bulk form, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated June 11, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, N-2 ergoline (6-(2-Propenyl)-ergoline-8-carboxylic acid methyl ester), is a white to slightly yellowish crystalline solid. According to our laboratory, N-2 ergoline is a synthetic derivative of the naturally occurring vegetable alkaloid ergoline which is typically obtained from extracts of ergot fungi. In your letter you indicated that it will be used as an intermediate for Cabergoline.

The applicable subheading for the N- 2 ergoline (6-(2-Propenyl)-ergoline-8-carboxylic acid methyl ester), imported in bulk form, will be 2939.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters, and other derivatives: Alkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division